• +44 (0)1656 728531
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Baptisms Index Coverage

The Baptisms Index contains 552K entries and includes both Anglican and Non-Conformist baptisms.  The indexes were compiled by our volunteers and contain the following:

Surname

First name(s)

Father's name

Occupation 

Mother's name

Day/month of baptism

Year of baptism

Address

Age

Place:  Name of church/chapel

Coverage varies as many early registers have not survived.  Sometimes there are gaps within the registers.

Non-conformist registers start much later and many are still with the chapel or they may not have survived or been deposited in the Archives.   

Where the registers were available to our volunteers the majority have been indexed up to c.1900.  For some registers they have been indexed up to 1929.

The entries in the index should be used to locate the original entry in the parish or chapel registers  where additional information may be available.   Digital copies of many registers are being made available online on Find My Past.com (January 2020) - this subscription website is available in many local libraries.  The original registers will have been deposited at the two county Archives, Glamorgan Archives at Cardiff and West Glamorgan Archives at Swansea.  Their online catalogues will provide information about their holdings.  The website www.genuki.org.uk also provides further information about the location of baptism registers and other resources.

Baptisms are not always of infants and in some cases their age was given in the registers and has been included in the index.  The following abbreviations have also been transcribed.

A = Adult

I = Infant

! Indicates an illegitimate birth

TIPS when searching the index. 

The index can be searched via: Surname, First Name, Father's Name. Mother's Name, Year and Place.  However less is more - mother's name may not always be given especially in earlier registers.   

 

Baptisms Index Coverage

Aberaman, St Margaret & St Barnabas   1899-1914

Aberaman,  St Peter  1899-1915

Aberaman, St Margaret 1882-1929

Aberavon, St Marys  1696-1901

Aberdare, St John 1734-1900

Aberdare Chapels 1788-1929

Aberdare, Ebenezer, Nebo, Salem 1817-1851

Aberdare, Hen Dy Cwrdd 1788-1919

Aberdare, St Elvan 1855-1889

Aberdare, St Fagan 1854-1911

Aberdare Tabernacle 1915-1922

Aberkenfig Wesleyan 1911-1925

Aberpergwn 1850-1920

 

Baglan 1721-1925

Barry, Porthkerry Road Methodist 1889-1929

Barry, St Nicholas 1724-1900

Bettws, 1721-1926

Bishopston, 1677-1890

Blaengwrach, 1895-1925

Bonvilston, 1696-1900

Bridgend (Newcastle) 1702-1896

Bridgend, Ruhamah Bapt 1799-1837

Bridgend Tabernacle 1785-1891

Bridgend Wesleyan, 1844-1924

Briton Ferry 1668-1925

 

 

Cadoxton juxta Barry Methodist 1877-1925

Cadoxton juxta Barry, St Cadocs 1724-1889

Cadoxton juxta Neath, 1721-1899

Caerau, 1724-1903

Caerphilly St Martin, 1834-1924

Canton St John, 1858-1924

Cardiff All Saints, 1867-1893

Cardiff Bethany Baptist, 1804-1837

Cardiff Charles St Cong 1853-1925

Cardiff Ebenezer Ind 1816-1837

Cardiff Ebenezer Wesleyan 1799-1837

Cardiff Guildford St & Newport Rd 1864-1929

Cardiff St Andrew 1863-1925

Cardiff St David RC 1836-1915

Cardiff St Dyfrig 1885-1894

Cardiff St German 1884-1927

Cardiff St Illtyd, 1890-1925

Cardiff St John, 1669-1921

Cardiff St Mary, 1843-1925

Cardiff St Pauls RC, 1881-1915

Cardiff St Peters RC, 1861-1915

Cardiff St Sampson, 1904-1918

Cardiff St Stephen, 1878-1927

Cardiff St Teilo, 1884-1925

Cardiff Tabernacle Bapt 1813-1845

Cardiff Wesleyan Circuit 1818-1837

Cardiff Windsor Place Presb 1903-1925

Cheriton 1672-1925

Cilybebyll 1721-1911

Clawdd Coch Methodist 1821-1837

Clydach 1845-1925

Cogan 1724-1857

Coity 1694-1920

Colwinston 1696-1929

Cowbridge Holy Trinity 1718-1887

Coychurch 1733-1900

Craig Bargoed Independent 1797-1838

Cymmer Independent 1796-1844

 

 

 

Dowlais 1839-1925

Dowlais St Illtyd RC 1836-1900

 

Eglwys Brewis 1722-1929

Eglwysilan 1679-1900

Ewenny 1724-1925

 

Flemingston 1576-1900

 

Gelligaer 1696-1909

Gileston 1701-1929

Glyncorrwg 1701-1905

Glyntaff 1848-1926

 

Hengoed Baptist 1801-1839

Hirwaun St Llewrwg 1858-1925

 

Ilston 1679-1925

 

Kilvey All Saints 1845-1925

 

Laleston 1721-1899

Lavernock 1724-1904

Leckwith 1724-1881

Lisvane 1724-1902

Llanblethian 1661-1893

Llanblethian Maendy Ind 1801-1837

Llancarfan 1696-1901

Llandaff 1724-1929

Llanddewi 1679-1925

Llandeilo Talybont 1662-1925

Llandough juxta Cowbridge 1583-1929

Llandough juxta Neath 1695-1896

Llandough juxta Penarth  1724-1880

Llandow 1688-1924

Llandyfodwg 1721-1897

Llanedeyrn 1701-1900

Llanfabon 1717-1916

Llangan 1689-1929

Llangeinor 1723-1908

Llangennith 1671-1925

Llangiwg 1685-1892

Llangyfelach 1686-1905

Llangynwyd 1662-1901

Llanharan 1615-1901

Llanharry 1725-1901

Llanilid 1696-1922

Llanilltern 1717-1925

Llanishen 1718-1901

Llanmadoc 1683-1925

Llanmaes 1583-1924

Llanmihangel 1755-1925

Llanrhidian 1671-1885

Llansamlet 1704-1920

Llansannor 1723-1901

Llansawel 1913-1925

Llantrisant 1717-1871

Llantrithyd 1597-1925

Llantwit Fardre 1632-1850

Llantwit Major 1707-1900

Llantwit Major Bethesda Ind 1761-1837

Llantwit Major Tabernacle CM 1812-1837

Llanwonno 1717-1925

Llysworney 1619-1925

Lougher 1669-1925

 

 

 

Maesteg Chapelry 1845-1898

Marcross 1696-1929

Margam 1672-1901

Merthyr Dyfan 1724-1886

Merthyr Mawr 1696-1899

Merthyr Tydfil 1703-1837

Merthyr Tydfil Ebenezer 1793-1849

Merthyr Tyfil English Wesleyan 1804-1841

Merthyr Tydfil Pennsylvania Methodist 1807-1897

Merthyr Tydfil St Mary RC 1859-1925

Merthyr Tydfil Welsh Wesleyan 1807-1827

Merthyr Tydfil Zoar Ind 1810-1839

Michaelston le Pit 1724-1900

Michaelston super Avon 1716-1890

Michaelston super Ely 1721-1905

Michaelston y Fedw 1660-1900

Monknash 1721-1929

 

Neath St Thomas 1653-1900

Neath St David 1867-1902

Neath Valley Lay Register 1623-1679

Newcastle (Bridgend) 1702-1896

Newton Nottage 1715-1899

Nicholaston 1672-1923

Nolton Bridgend Chapelry 1840-1925

 

Oxwich 1672-1903

Oystermouth 1671-1901

 

 

 

 

Penarth 1724-1900

Penclawdd 1841-1884

Pendoylan 1569-1901

Penllegaer 1865-1929

Penllyn 1721-1902

Penmaen 1687-1902

Penmark 1696-1893

Penmark & Aberthaw CM 1795-1837

Pennard 1677-1925

Penrhiwceiber St Winifred 1883-1925

Penrice 1637-1925

Pentyrch 1678-1868

Peterston super Montem 1745-1900

Peterston super Montem Bethlehem Welsh Cong 1777-1881

Peterston super Ely 1724-1900

Pontardawe 1862-1915

Pontypridd St Catherine 1884-1925

Porteynon 1672-1921

Porthkerry 1724-1899

Pyle & Kenfig 1695-1876

 

Quaker South Wales 1699-1925

Radyr 1725-1900

Resolven 1850-1929

Reynoldston 1682-1925

Rhossili 1641-1926

Roath St Margaret 1724-1923

Rudry 1625-1900

Rumney St Augustine 1696-1925

 

Sketty St Paul 1850-1913

Skewen 1850-1922

St Andrews Major 1696-1905

St Athan 1677-1891

St Athan Methodist 1850-1925

St Brides Major 1721-1901

St Brides Minor 1723-1900

St Brides super Ely 1717-1901

St Donats 1572-1899

St Fagans 1689-1882

St George super Ely 1693-1900

St Hilary 1690-1925

St John juxta Swansea 1797-1923

St Lythans 1724-1901

St Mary Church 1584-1912

St Mary Hill 1696-1929

St Nicholas 1724-1900

Sully 1724-1901

Swansea St Mary 1631-1900

Taf Fechan 1813-1925

Tondu St John 1868-1915

Tondu Wesleyan 1849-1917

Trehill St Nicholas CM 1823-1836

Tythegston 1721-1901

 

Vaynor St Gwynno (Brecon) 1714-1923

 

Waunarlwydd Swansea 1888-1925

Welsh St Donats 1724-1925

Wenvoe 1585-1891

Whitchurch 1718-1926

Wick 1721-1915

 

Ynysfach Rhondda Nebo Bapt 1795-1849

Ynysgau Independent 1794-1837

Ystalyfera Holy Trinity 1874-1918

Ystradowen 1696-1904

Ystradyfodwg 1717-1883